skip navigation

18u Northern NAFA Nationals


2020 Gold Champions: Rock River Stix

NAFA 18U National Tournament 2021 Eden Prairie

Dates: July 29-August 1

5-game guarantee, 64 teams
Bracket: Gold, Silver, Bronze

Fields:
Miller Park

$600 registration fee payable to NAFA. Gate fee $200 per team paid to Eden Prairie Softball used to pay for field rental and field maintenance.

Eric Kraushar

MN State Director/Tournament Director

Phone: 651-328-7453

Fields Layout


2021 NAFA 18U Northern Nationals

Schedule
Pool Play: July 29-July 30, 2021
Bracket Play: July 30-Aug. 1, 2021

2020 18U Northern Nationals: Final Results

Gold Division:
Champions: Rock River Stix of Wisconsin
Runner-up: MN Blast of Minnesota
Third Place: MN Twisters Red of Minnesota
Fourth Place: WI 5Diamonds of Wisconsin

Silver Division:
Champions: Everest Fastpitch of Wisconsin
Runner-up: Proctor Rails of Minnesota
Third Place: Kishwaukee Valley Storm of Illinois
Fourth Place: Mankato Peppers Orange of Minnesota

Final Results


Teams Registered

Number of Teams NAFA REG # Team Name Coach Name Registration Paid
1 WI21-18-09 Lakeshore Rise Riverhawks Kirk Shillcox
2 WI21-18-05 Central Wisconsin Voodoo Kevin Brown
3 WI21-18-03 Wisconsin Knights Robert Oleniczak
4 IL21-18-14 Windy City Rage Don Kuffel
5 MN21-18-01 TC Blitz Dale Stapf
6 MN21-18-02 Clutch Hitters Graf Ken Graf
7 MN21-18-03 Arctic Blast Scott Welter Host
8 MN21-18-07 MN Starters Tom Cross
9 WI21-18-20 Wisconsin Redbirds Steve Pliner
10 WI21-18-01 Southwest Wisconsin All Stars Dave Gratz
11 Midwest Power Neil Lynch
12 WI21-18-06 Wisconsin Slammers Dale Hirt
13 WI21-18-14 Wausau WildFire Jaime Hughes
14 IL21-18-10 Kishwaukee Valley Storm Jim Varga
15 WI21-18-10 Falls Angels Randy Kohl
16 IL21-18-26 Illinois Impact Kent Szarabajka
17 WI21-18-13 Stiks Academy Michael Mitchell
18 Badger Blitz Shelly Birling
19 IL21-18-24 Express Fastpitch Rick Vernon
20 IL21-18-01 Rockford Xtreme Michael Intravaia
21 IL21-18-02 Sycamore Sycos Eric Simmons
22 IL21-18-16 Illinois Blaze Nikki Mikosz
23 WI21-18-07 MVP 18U Mesa Heit
24 MN21-18-05 Peppers Elite Torey Richards
25 MN21-18-06 MN Moose Nate Urfer
26 MN21-18-08 MN Stars 02 Brett Smith
27 Dickinson Diamonds Amanda Mickey
28 IL21-18-09 Starved Rock Bandits Scott Bauer
29 SD21-18-01 Diamond Elite Robert Kelly
30 WI21-18-15 WI 5Diamonds Kim Schmitt
31 MN21-18-09 MN Whirl Gold Chris Gabler
32 SD21-18-01 Cyclones Blue Kyle Kirschten
33 MN21-18-04 MN A's 18U Zwack Mitch Zwack
34 MN21-18-15 Northern Ice Bud Joyce
35 IL21-18-31 Windy City Rage Gabriel Adler
36 WI21-18-11 Wisconsin Bandits Matt Marvin
37 WI21-18-17 ISA Stars Royal Jenna Woepse
38 WI-21-18-04 Rage Fastpitch Rodney Jordan
39 Rock River Stix Kurt Mussey
40 WI21-18-18 Onalaska Force Tom Smith
41 MN Whirl 18U Selects Curt Swenson
42 MN21-18-14 MN A's Carter Mike Carter
43 IL-21-18-05 Big Dogs BMF Brian Fernette
44 MN21-18-13 SE Flyers Bryan Todd
45 Appleton Rockers John Hendrick
46 SD21-18-02 Midwest United Steve Larsen
47 MN Twisters Red Brianna Kinghorn
48 MN Twisters Black Brianna Kinghorn
49 MN21-18-10 Lady Canes Christian Duncan
50 Fargo Moorhead Blaze Mike Skogen
51 MN21-18-12 Minnesota Elite Rubischko Dan Rubischko
52 MN21-18-11 Minnesota Elite Prantner Gary Prantner
53 ND Elite Jason Lindgren
54 MN Starters Smyth Erika Smyth
55 SD21-18-03 SD Phoenix Sara Gohman
56 MN21-18-16 Diamond Divas Ty Ingram
57 West Fargo United Pat Johnson
58 Waite Park Blue Todd Dingmann