skip navigation

16u Northern NAFA Nationals

NAFA Champlin & Coon Rapids MN 16U National Tournament 2021

Dates: July 29-August 1

5-game guarantee, 96 teams
Bracket play: Platinum, Gold, Silver, Bronze

Fields: Champlin Park High School in Champlin, Sand Creek in Coon Rapids

$600 registration fee payable to NAFA. Gate fee $200 per team used to pay for field rental and field maintenance is paid to Champlin Park at coaches meeting.

Two-man umpire crews for all pool and bracket games.

We are hoping for the return of Opening Ceremonies, gift bags and pin trading for 2021.


2020 Gold Champions: MN Starters Smyth

Fields Layout

Jim Rathe

Midwest NAFA Director/Tournament Director - Coon Rapids

Phone: 847-800-5739

Jeff Husom

Site Director - Champlin

Phone: 763-670-4544

2021 NAFA 16U Northern Nationals

Schedule
Pool Play: July 29-30, 2021
Bracket Play: July 30-Aug. 1, 2021

2020 16U Northern Nationals: Final Results

Gold Division:
Champions: MN Starters Smyth of Minnesota
Runner-up: Freeport Thunderstix 16U of Illinois
Third Place: Illinois Impact of Illinois
Fourth Place: WI 5Diamonds of Wisconsin

Silver Division:
Champions: SE Flyers Green of Minnesota
Runner-up: Wisconsin Redbirds Grey of Wisconsin
Third Place: Freeport Thunderstix 15U of Illinois
Fourth Place: Goodview Sandlot of Minnesota

Bronze Division:
Champions: AHQ Fastpitch of Illinois
Runner-Up: Nebraska Echoes Fye
Third Place: Northwest Lightning
Fourth Place: Crow River Revolution

Final Results

Teams Registered

Number of Teams NAFA REG # Team Name Coach Name Registration Paid
1 IL21-16-20 Carol Stream Storm Brian Foecking
2 IL21-16-08 SportsCity Heatwave Purple Jason Babinsack
3 IL21-16-15 Illinois Impact Liam Gallup
4 MN21-16-02 Clutch Hitters Jensen JJ Jensen
5 IL21-16-07 SportsCity Heatwave Black Dan Houston
6 IL21-16-10 ThunderStix U16 Brett Ambrose
7 MN21-16-13 MN Starters Gabby Scherle
8 MN21-16-05 Midwest Power DeNuccio Sam DeNuccio
9 WI21-16-04 Wisconsin Redbirds Red Mike Bohlmann
10 IL21-16-04 KCancer Chad Norgard
11 MN21-16-06 Goodview Sandlot Gary Hoeppner
12 IL21-16-13 Kishwaukee Valley Storm Duke Mitchell
13 IL21-16-14 Kishwaukee Valley Storm Steve Heide
14 MN21-16-07 MN Chaos Chad Christians
15 Rock River Stix Betsy Gasper
16 WI21-16-01 Falls Angels Red Paul Niemiec
17 WI21-16-12 Falls Angels Carberry Scott Carberry
18 IL21-16-27 KR FastPitch Neal Patel
19 WI21-16-24 Wisconsin Bandits Black Paul Federer
20 WI21-16-18 Glory Beth Rendon
21 MN21-16-01 TC Blitz Chris Silber
22 Badger Blitz Kevin Kapral
23 WI21-16-19 River City Rage Bill Wagner
24 WI21-16-08 Seymour Flames Red David Hall
25 WI21-16-09 Seymour Flames Black John Nelson
26 IL21-16-06 Park Ridge Pistols Rich Hoffman
27 WI21-16-25 Wisconsin Redbirds Grey Jess Hovorka
28 WI21-16-15 New Berlin Magic Red Kent Barnes
29 WI21-16-13 Falls Angels Black Robert Tack
30 IL21-16-03 Grant Dawgs Erick Mortenson
31 IL21-16-25 Midwest Sluggers 05 Tim Hoing
32 WI21-16-06 Bronco Select Black Brian Van Swol
33 MN-21-16-03 MN Waves Beech Daniel Beech
34 IL21-16-28 Oak Park Windmills Chuck Caporale
35 IL21-16-05 Warren Wave James Merritt
36 IL21-16-17 Illinois Blaze Emily Walker
37 WI21-16-10 Mad City Panic Magenta Curtis Lawrence
38 WI-21-16-11 Mad City Panic White Emma Capuano
39 WI21-16-16 Wisconsin Wicked Rick Monson
40 WI21-16-02 MVP 16U Mesa Heit
41 MN21-16-09 MN Force McCloud Mackenzie McCloud
42 MN21-16-08 MN Force Beaulieu Olivia Beaulieu
43 WI21-16-20 Northwest Lightning Joe Romportl
44 MN21-16-10 MN Moose Orange Alison Schmitz
45 MN21-16-11 MN Moose White Karlie Jones
46 MN21-16-12 MN Moose Blue Kate Kell
47 MN21-16-04 Mendota Heights Chris Belair
48 WI21-16-17 Kaukauna Tim Roerhig
49 WI21-16-22 Wi 5Diamonds Ali Nowak
50 MN21-16-14 MN Whirl Black Ryan Benning
51 Centennial Lakes Red Heidi Miller
52 PC All-Stars Patrick Shelton
53 WI21-16-21 Wisconsin White Knights Eric Purswell
54 MN21-16-15 Mankato Peppers Orange Tomm Richards
55 MN21-16-16 MN A's Gold Leicht Jim Leicht/Erin Mathe
56 NE21-16-01 Nebraska Echoes Beth Fye
57 MN Stars 04 Jeff Dierberger
58 MN21-16-17 ND Elite Swenson Lizzy Swenson
59 Rage Fastpitch Joe Meyers
60 MN Breakers Barry Stern
61 MO20-16-01 St. Peters Royals Bob Wesling
62 MN21-16-23 Cottage Grove Wolfpack Phil Albert/Jennie Novak
63 IL21-12-16 Missfits Ron Messenger
64 MN21-16-20 MN A’s Denhartog Natalie Denhartog
65 MN21-16-18 MN Elite Maroon Sydney Dwyer
66 MN21-16-19 MN Elite Blanchard Katy Blanchard
67 IA21-16-01 North Iowa Heat Ryan Klaahsen
68 MN21-16-22 Diamond Divas Yellow Rob Terry
69 MN21-16-24 Diamond Divas Pink Sydney Frye
70 Cooper Armstrong Heat Tom Lind
71 MN21-16-25 Southwest Metro Wildcats Steve Zastrow