skip navigation

16u Northern NAFA Nationals

NAFA Champlin & Coon Rapids MN 16U National Tournament 2022

Dates: July 28-31, 2022

5-game guarantee, 112 teams
* All teams will play three pool games on Thursday and Friday. Bracket play begins on Friday afternoon. All teams are guaranteed to play into Saturday.

Bracket play: Platinum, Gold, Silver, Bronze

Fields: Champlin Park High School & Nobles Park in Champlin, Sand Creek in Coon Rapids

$650 registration fee payable to NAFA. Gate fee $200 per team used to pay for field rental and field maintenance is paid to Champlin Park at coaches meeting.

Two-man umpire crews for all pool and bracket games.

Skills Competition: Thursday, July 28 at 6:30 p.m. at Noble Park Fields 1-4

Online Registration: FULL - Waitlist

Online Registration for the 16u Northern NAFA Nationals

The tournament is full at 112 teams. We will not be able to extend beyond that number. Teams are required to pay registration fees by July 10 or run the risk of losing their place in the tournament to a team on the waitlist.


2021 16U Platinum Champions: MN A's Denhartog

Tournament Information


Sponsor Information

Local restaurants that can take reservations of 25-plus with 1.5 hour time blocks to host teams. Tell them you're a team with NAFA Nationals.

MC's Tap House, 9690 Colorado Ln N, Brooklyn Park, MN 55445
612-353-5929 
 
Chanticlear Pizza Bar & Grill, 11706 Crooked Lake Blvd, Coon Rapids, MN 55433
763-757-2020

Tournament Contacts

Jim Rathe

Midwest NAFA Director/Tournament Director

Phone: 847-800-5739

Jeff Husom

Site Director - Champlin

Phone: 763-670-4544

Andrew Scheck

Site Director - Coon Rapids

Phone: 763-232-0170


Field Maps

2022 NAFA 16U Northern Nationals

Schedule
Pool Play: July 28-29, 2022
Bracket Play: July 29-31, 2022


Teams Registered

Number of Teams NAFA REG # Team Name Coach Name Registration
1 IL22-16-21 KR Fastpitch 16U John Azara
2 MN22-16-03 Midwest Speed Walsh Crista Walsh
3 MN22-16-04 Midwest Speed Bangle Chris Bangle
4 WI22-16-08 Wisconsin Redbirds Jess Hovorka
5 IL22-16-06 Sycamore Sycos Dan Rivera
6 SD22-16-01 Hot Shots Fastpitch Ryan Mallinger
7 WI22-16-44 Madison Revolution Red Emma Capuano
8 MN22-16-02 Goodview Sandlot Mitch Grossell
9 WI22-16-36 New Berlin Magic White Tim Bonin
10 WI22-16-01 Rock River Stix Gransee Keven Gransee
11 MN22-16-05 Owatonna Crush Rachel Malo
12 New Berlin Magic Red David Grotkin
13 WI22-16-13 ESA 16U Futures Blue Jon Immendorf
14 WI22-16-14 ESA 16U Futures White Eric Lubarsky
15 WI22-16-10 ESA 16U Prospects Blue Sally Peach
16 IL22-16-11 Kishwaukee Valley Storm Christian Dierschow
17 MN22-16-07 Clutch Hitters Jensen/Fauth JJ Jensen
18 MN22-16-06 Clutch Hitters Deming Kate Deming
19 MO22-16-01 Missouri Fury 06 Rodger Tucker
20 WI22-16-15 Central Wisconsin Edge 15u Aaron Carroll
21 WI22-16-17 Mississippi Valley Pride 15U Abbey Herbert
22 WI22-16-18 Mississippi Valley Pride 16U Mesa Heit
23 WI22-16-29 Johnson Creek Yellowjackets Gold Jeremy Kelm
24 MI22-16-02 Caledonia Chaos Kimble Terry Kimble
25 WI22-16-31 ISA - Black Jenna Woepse
26 Rock River Stix Pease Jim Pease
27 Rock River Stix Baker Bruce Baker
28 WI22-16-20 Rhino Wisconsin Rich Camps
29 WI22-16-02 Wisco Warriors Scott Vest
30 WI22-16-27 Johnson Creek Yellowjackets Saverio Capuano
31 WI22-16-45 Madison Revolution White Justin Blackburn
32 WI22-16-06 Janesville Cyclones Greg Bienema
33 IL22-16-45 Midwest Sluggers '05 Tim Hoing
34 MN Chaos Johnson Chris Johnson
35 MN Chaos Schneider Dan Schneider
36 IL22-16-23 Park Ridge Pistols Blue Rich Hoffman
37 MN22-16-08 MN SnoCatz Pink Neena Mathers
38 MN22-16-09 MN SnoCatz Black Jeremy Schauer
39 WI22-16-32 Shockers Shane Chucka
40 WI22-16-42 Lake Superior Chill Gabby Gidley
41 IL22-16-42 Warren Wave Dave Lyons
42 MN22-16-11 Boom Jeff Boser
43 IL22-16-38 Windy City Rage MF Marcello Falcone
44 MN22-16-10 MN Royals Tim Freeberg
45 IL22-16-13 Stingers Ricky Loiben
46 WI22-16-23 Seymour Flames Black John Nelson
47 WI22-16-24 Seymour Slam Red Jason Przybylski
48 WI22-16-41 Richfield Rebels Brandon Preiss
49 MN22-16-35 MN Elite Blanchard Katy Blanchard
50 MN22-16-33 MN Elite Goetz Julia Goetz
51 WI22-16-04 Badger Blitz Kapral Kevin Kapral
52 Il 22-16-40 Park Ridge Pistols White Tom Santore
53 IL22-16-01 Downers Grove Rebels Jeff Arnold
54 WI22-16-19 WI Fear Fastpitch Kaylie Kuhnke
55 MN Stars 06 Drew Larson
56 MN22-16-15 MN Bombers Gold Cliff Yandle
57 Lady Storm Chad Dye
58 SD22-16-02 Brookings Outlaws Bill Kratz
59 IL22-16-10 Yorkville Foxes Tom Grove
60 MN Moose Blue Angela Dabu
61 MN Moose White Maggie Schley
62 MN Moose Orange Dean Halvorson
63 MN Blast 16U Tyler Korby
64 WI22-16-34 Badger Blitz Birling Shelly Birling
65 MN22-16-36 Proctor Storm Patrick Shelton
66 IL22-16-31 Dawgs 15U James Schnell
67 WI22-16-05 Beloit Pride Matt Champeny
68 WI22-16-03 VA Glory WI Rick Breuer
69 WI22-16-35 Dukes Todd O'Brien
70 Waukesha Blazers Jimmy Meier
71 ND22-16-01 Launch Academy Kurt Grensteiner
72 MN22-16-24 Mendota Heights Warriors Chris Belair
73 MN22-16-12 MN ICE Bacon Andrew Bacon
74 MN22-16-14 MN ICE Roby Mike Roby
75 WI22-16-11 Brookfield Stars Ben Malnar
76 SD-22-16-03 Brookings Outlaws Rob Bortnem
77 MN22-16-22 MN A's Smith Becky Smith
78 MN22-16-31 MN Whirl White Matt Keller
79 MN22-16-32 MN Whirl Black Maci Shatirishvili
80 MN22-16-37 MN Whirl Gold Chris Gabler
81 MN22-16-21 MN A's Jones Karlie Jones
82 MN22-16-23 MN A’s Carter/Denhartog Mike Carter
83 IL 22-16-29 Bartlett Hawks 15U Angie Stankus
84 WI22-16-40 Wisconsin Bandits Black Paul Federer
85 Diamond Academy Justin Feist
86 MN22-16-20 SE Flyers Bryan Todd
87 Mission Navy Rachael Click
88 IL22-16-17 CHAOS Fastpitch Brian Karcz
89 WI22-16-38 Falls Angels Black Robert Tack
90 MN Sox Kennedy Kehr
91 MN22-16-25 MN Diamond Divas Pink KJ Johnson
92 MN22-16-19 SW Metro Wildcats Aly Zastrow
93 MN22-16-27 Cottage Grove Green Matt Kurtzbein
94 Fargo-Moorhead Blaze Blue Mike Skogen
95 Fargo-Moorhead Blaze Orange Mike Skogen
96 MN Twisters Black Lindsey Dvorak
97 MN Twisters Red Cody Vojacek
98 MI22-16-01 Copper Country Crush Glenn Johnson
99 MN22-16-30 Lake Crystal Fastpitch Matt Peterson
100 NE22-16-01 Impact Athletics 15U Arend Wolzen
101 River City Wolfpack Kyle Christensen
102 TC Blitz Lisa Silber
103 MN22-16-26 Moorhead Crush Drew Syverson
104 Mankato Peppers Orange Amy Zellmer
105 Mankato Peppers Blue Kaleigh Schuck
106 MN22-16-29 Gamblers White Cory Chuchna
107 MN22-16-28 Gamblers Blue Corey Goettelman
108 MN22-16-34 MN Elite Gormley Tim Gormley
109 Fairbault Fury Jason Tobin
110 SD Thunder Roger Froendt
111 Marengo Softball Joe White
112 MN Stealth Marty Thurber
Wait List 1 Sioux City Futures 16U Adam Lloyd
Wait List 2 MN Blast 15U Tyler Korby