Dates: July 25-28, 2024
5-game guarantee
Mandatory Coaches Meeting Wednesday, July 24, 6-7pm
Champlin Park High School
120 Teams Max
Pool play: 80 minutes finish the inning;
Bracket play: 80 minutes finish the inning
2 umpires per game
$750 registration fee payable to NAFA. Gate fee $200 per team used to pay for field rental and field maintenance is paid to Champlin Park Fastpitch before the first game.
3 pool games will seed teams into 4 brackets (Platinum, Gold, Silver, Bronze) and a minimum of 2 bracket games are guaranteed.
All game results and brackets will be posted online.
Skills competition & Opening Ceremonies will occur on Thursday July 25 at Noble Park.
On behalf of NAFA Softball, Champlin Park Fastpitch, and Coon Rapids Fastpitch, we look forward to hosting your team!
Online Registration for the 16u Northern NAFA Nationals
We are excited to host the 16U Nationals in Champlin and Coon Rapids! Registration is open for the 2024 season!
2023 16U Platinum Champions: Portolite Peppers National
Local restaurants that can take reservations of 25-plus with 1.5 hour time blocks to host teams. Tell them you're a team with NAFA Nationals.
Site Director
Phone: 763-670-4544
Champlin Park Fastpitch President
Phone: 612-501-5617
Schedule
Pool Play: July 27-28, 2023
Bracket Play: July 27-30, 2023
Number of Teams | NAFA REG # | Team Name | Coach Name | Registration Paid |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | WI24-16-16 | Wisconsin Rage | Tony Caruso | Y |
2 | MN Force Ehde | Alex Ehde | ||
3 | WI24-16-19 | Wolves Fastpitch | Jayson Werra | Y |
4 | WI24-16-15 | ISA - 15U Royal | Jenna Woepse | Y |
5 | WY24-16-01 | Wyoming Mystix | Shawn Kelley | |
6 | IL24-16-19 | Chicago Force Blue | Dave Gath | |
7 | WI24-16-04 | Plover 16U Nationals | Corey Giese | Y |
8 | WI24-16-06 | Rock River Stix Mack | Scott Mack | |
9 | MN EL1TE Goetz | Julia Goetz | ||
10 | MN EL1TE Prantner | Gary Prantner | ||
11 | MN24-16-01 | MN Stars '08 | Mitch Peterson | Y |
12 | WI24-16-32 | Wisconsin Scorpions | David Engebregtsen | Y |
13 | WI24-16-26 | GTS Midwest Brewer | Mike Brewer | Y |
14 | WI24-16-28 | Milwaukee Angels Blue | Jim Becker | Y |
15 | WI24-16-17 | Mequon Mayhem | Chad Wirth | Y |
16 | AB Fastpitch | Meghan Joyce | ||
17 | MN24-16-19 | MN Dynamite 15U | John Sireno | Y |
18 | WI24-16-44 | Wisconsin Fear 16U | Kylee VandenLangenberg | Y |
19 | (Pending) | Madison Revolution Murphy | Nick Murphy | |
20 | WI24-16-31 | South Appleton Rockers | Gwen Hendrick | Y |
21 | WI24-16-25 | Southwest Wisconsin All Stars | Dave Gratz | Y |
22 | MN24-16-04 | Clutch Hitters Graf | Ken Graf | Y |
23 | WI24-16-14 | Milwaukee Angels 16U White | Emyli Kreiser | Y |
24 | Bandits 15U | Kris Van Horn | Y | |
25 | MN24-16-11 | Midwest Speed Minikel | Steve Minikel | Y |
26 | WI24-16-23 | Plover 15U Nationals | Chad Newby | Y |
27 | MN24-16-05 | MN Moose 15U Orange | Jeff Nelsen | Y |
28 | MN24-16-06 | MN Moose 16U Orange | Mike Nelson | Y |
29 | MN24-16-07 | MN Moose 16U White | Maddie Mikolich | Y |
30 | MN24-16-08 | MN Moose 16U Blue | Bianca Nelsen | Y |
31 | MN Elite Babcock | Anna Babcock | ||
32 | MN Elite Beck | Matt Beck | ||
33 | MN Elite Heinecke | Tom Heinecke | ||
34 | MN Elite Gabler | Chris Gabler | ||
35 | IL24-16-26 | Windy City Rage | Don Kuffel | Y |
36 | WI24-16-36 | Mississippi Valley Pride Blue | Mesa Heit | Y |
37 | WI24-16-35 | Mississippi Valley Pride White | Mesa Heit | Y |
38 | WI24-16-41 | 5 Star Wisconsin | Mike Biese | |
39 | Nebraska Gold 309 | Josh Starkweather | ||
40 | MN24-16-16 | White Bear Lake Bears | Jordyn Rudolph | Y |
41 | Wisconsin Fastpitch Academy | Mark Wirz | ||
42 | IL24-16-02 | Geneva Foxes | Christine Sikon | Y |
43 | MN24-16-20 | St. Croix Boom | Jeff Boser | Y |
44 | Sandpipers 15U Gold | Ben DeGree | Y | |
45 | IL24-16-11 | Rockford Xtreme | Isabella Intravaia | |
46 | WI24-16-10 | Point Fastpitch | Jim Kawleski | Y |
47 | Sluggers Softball Navy | Brad Woodall | Y | |
48 | Sluggers Softball White | Brad Woodall | Y | |
49 | SD24-16-04 | Hot Shots Fastpitch | Eric Kunzweiler | Y |
50 | MN24-16-17 | Clutch Hitters Romero | Savannah Romero | Y |
51 | WI24-16-09 | Wisconsin Outlawz 16U | Greg Bolson | Y |
52 | MN24-16-09 | Minnesota Bombers 16U | Payton Lang | Y |
53 | SF Eclipse | Scott Fairbrother | ||
54 | WI24-16-01 | Poynette Shock | Sean Mackey | Y |
55 | IL24-16-39 | Crush Tidal Wave | Kaleigh O'Brien | Y |
56 | MN24-16-18 | SE Flyers | Mikayla Gee | Y |
57 | Warriors Fastpitch Gold | Madison Olson | ||
58 | IL24-16-27 | Stingers NP | Nicole Pieper | Y |
59 | WI24-16-34 | Northwest Lightning | Emmy Romportl | Y |
60 | MN24-16-23 | MN CHAOS | Morgan McPherson | |
61 | SD24-16-01 | TSC Black Ice 15U | Scott Eli | Y |
62 | SD24-16-02 | TSC Heatwave 16U | Laurie Sieler | Y |
63 | WI24-16-39 | ESA 15U Prospects | Paul Todarello | Y |
64 | MN24-16-14 | MN A's 16U Gold | Kayla Christiansen | Y |
65 | MN24-16-12 | MN A's 15U Gold | Mike Kopischke | Y |
66 | MN24-16-15 | MN A's 16U National | Jason Florek | Y |
67 | MN24-16-13 | MN A's 15U National | Jason Rudquist | Y |
68 | (Pending) | Madison Revolution Janisch | Emi Janisch | |
69 | SD24-16-03 | BV Thunder | Todd Williamson | Y |
70 | (Pending) | Lady Storm | Kris Kramer | |
71 | Arctic Blast Black | Tim Kral | ||
72 | Arctic Blast Blue | Abby Sailer | ||
73 | Dakota Energy | Jim Drew | ||
74 | MN24-16-21 | MN Express | Kylian Wassman | |
75 | (Pending) | Woodbury Royals Elite | Cory Mundahl | |
76 | IL24-16-35 | Rage '08 | Brandy Jensen | |
77 | (Pending) | Mankato Peppers Fitzloff | Megan Fitzloff | |
78 | Morris Fastpitch | Jeff Boyle | Y | |
79 | MN24-16-24 | TC Blitz '07 | Chris Silber | Y |
80 | MN24-16-25 | TC Blitz '08 | Don Mittelstadt | Y |
81 | MN24-16-10 | Mission 15U National | Joe Reinert | |
82 | MN24-16-22 | Proctor Rails | Bud Joyce | |
83 | WI24-16-37 | Muskego Storm | Jeff Huckstorf | Y |
84 | (Pending) | Kimberly Softball | Jess Ellestad | Y |
85 | NE24-16-01 | Nebraska National | Brett Taylor | Y |
86 | MN24-16-26 | MN Elks 15U | Randy Backman | |
87 | IL24-16-07 | CRB 16U | Chris Thompson | Y |
88 | WI24-16-03 | Central Wisconsin Edge 16U Navy | Deanna Cole | Y |
89 | Fargo-Moorhead Blaze 16U White | Alyssa Rios | ||
90 | Fargo-Moorhead Blaze 16U Blue | Annika Seedborg | ||
91 | Fargo-Moorhead Blaze 16U Orange | Jason Bruesks | ||
92 | ND24-16-01 | Dickinson Diamonds 16U | Amanda Mickey | Y |
93 | IL24-16-41 | Illinois Esprit '07 | Joe Tretter | |
94 | Badger Blitz | Brandon Steinhorst | ||
95 | SD24-16-05 | Sioux Falls Xplosion | T.J. Bullis | |
96 | MN24-16-28 | MN Warriors | Chris Belair | Y |
97 | IL24-16-20 | Forest City Toxic | Jessica Pagel | |
98 | IA24-16-01 | North Iowa Thunder | Christian Schiff | |
99 | (Pending) | Centennial Lakes Miller | Montana Miller | |
100 | Gamblers 16U | Kyle Glover |
Platinum
1st - Portolite Peppers National; 2nd - Hot Shots Fastpitch; 3rd - MN Elite Prantner; 4th - MN Bombers Yandle
Gold
1st - Thunderstix; 2nd - Midwest Speed Loftus; 3rd - Wisconsin Outlawz Black; 4th - Lady Reds
Silver
1st - Wisco Warriors; 2nd - MN Elite Heinecke; 3rd - Woodbury Royals; 4th - MN Misfits
Bronze
1st - St. Croix Boom; 2nd - MN Warriors; 3rd - Minnesota Stix; 4th - White Bear Lake Bears