skip navigation

14u Northern NAFA Nationals

NAFA Prior Lake & Lakeville MN 14U National Tournament 2021

Dates: July 29-August 1

5-game guarantee, 96 teams
* Bracket play: Platinum, Gold, Silver, Bronze

Fields: The Ponds (Prior Lake) and Aronson Park (Lakeville)

$600 registration fee payable to NAFA. Gate fee $200 per team used to pay for field rental and field maintenance is paid to Prior Lake Athletics for Youth (PLAY) before first game. 

Two-man umpire crews for all pool and bracket games.

We are hoping for the return of Opening Ceremonies, gift bags and pin trading for 2021.

Todd Krenz

Tournament Director - Prior Lake

Phone: 952-292-7493

Cliff Whitson

Site Director - Lakeville

Phone: 651-295-0228

Fields Layout

2021 NAFA 14U Northern Nationals

Schedule
Pool Play: July 29-30, 2021
Bracket Play: July 30-Aug. 1, 2021

2020 14U Northern Nationals: Final Results

Gold Division:
Champions: SD Premier of South Dakota
Runner-up: Sioux Falls Cyclones Blue of South Dakota
Third Place: Extreme Fastpitch Club of Wisconsin
Fourth Place: WI Fear Fastpitch of Wisconsin

Silver Division:
Champions: Midwest Speed 13U of Minnesota
Runner-up: McHenry Elite Warriors of Illinois
Third Place: MN Magic Privette of Minnesota
Fourth Place: MN Ice Bacon of Minnesota

Bronze Division:
Champions: Northern Ice NXT of Illinois
Runner-Up: Queen of Diamonds Black of Wisconsin
Third Place: Clutch Hitters Galvan of Minnesota
Fourth Place: MN Blast of Minnesota

Final Results


Teams Registered

Number of Teams NAFA REG # Team Name Coach Name Registration Paid
1 IL21-14-06 SportsCity Heatwave Purple Chloe Vermett
2 IL21-14-07 SportsCity Heatwave Black JR Fullington
3 MN21-14-01 Minnesota Lightning Trish Sorenson
4 WI21-14-07 Central Wisconsin Edge 14U Brett Altendorf
5 IL21-14-24 Crush Tidal Wave 13U John Rodgers
6 WI21-14-13 New Berlin Magic Red Tim Bonin
7 WI21-14-04 Thundercat Softball Rich Brazelton
8 Park Ridge Pistols Blue Vinny LaVecchia
9 Waukesha Blazers Jimmy Meler
10 IL21-14-10 Illinois Impact Tom Keefe
11 MN21-14-03 Clutch Hitters Deming Kate Deming
12 MN21-14-07 Arctic Blast Scott Welter
13 MN21-14-30 Twin Ports Rampage Gold Scott Visger
14 MN21-14-31 Twin Ports Rampage Black Troy Johnson
15 MN21-14-05 Clutch Hitters Skof Bryan Skof
16 MN21-14-24 MN Starters 14UA Rob Schulte
17 MN21-14-23 MN Starters 14UB Ashley Herold
18 WI21-14-08 Falls Angels Brian Palicka
19 IL21-14-30 Thunderstix 14U Jon Beach
20 WI21-14-22 Wisconsin Redbirds Jason Koenings
21 MN21-14-10 Midwest Power Ly Tien Ly
22 MN21-14-11 Midwest Power Rumpca Dave Rumpca
23 MN21-14-12 Midwest Power Krueger Alan Krueger
24 WI21-14-16 Wausau WildFire Jaime Hughes
25 WI21-14-14 JBA Clutch Fastpitch Jeremy Jirschele
26 WI21-14-12 Midnight Storm AJ Manthey
27 MN21-14-18 Mission 06 Courtney Saurer
28 IL21-14-09 Kishwaukee Valley Storm Christian Dierschow
29 MN21-14-09 Stillwater Gold Jeff Boser
30 MN21-14-13 MN CHAOS Chris Johnson
31 WI21-14-06 Bronco Select Jared Brieske
32 MN21-14-08 TC Blitz 07 Nicole Pierick
33 MN21-14-02 TC Blitz 06 Brent Anderson
34 IL21-14-48 Warren Wave Maxine Wold
35 WI21-14-09 Seymour Flames Red Jason Bowe
36 WI21-14-10 Seymour Flames Black Rich Fuerst
37 WI21-14-11 Seymour Flames Grey Kevin Meyer
38 MN21-14-17 SE Flyers Aaron McNallan
39 WI21-14-03 Mississippi Valley Pride Mesa Heit
40 MN21-14-14 MN Force Gilmore Grace Gilmore
41 MN21-14-19 MN Stealth Marty Thurber
42 WI21-14-02 WI Fear Fastpitch Maggie Layng
43 MN21-14-16 MN Force Perkins Rylie Perkins
44 MN21-14-15 MN Force Palmer Chloe Palmer
45 WI21-14-17 Northwest Lightning John Ripley
46 MN21-14-20 MN Moose Orange Dean Halvorson
47 MN21-14-21 MN Moose White Stephanie Wallschlaeger
48 MN21-14-22 MN Moose Blue Nate Greene
49 SD21-14-01 SD Elite Kevin Krull
50 MN21-14-06 MN Vortex Bergh Mark Heinsch
51 WI21-14-18 Outlaws Troy Olson
52 IL21-14-42 Crush Tidal Waves 14U Kevin Myers
53 MN21-14-25 MN Whirl 2007 Savannah Romero
54 MN21-14-26 MN Whirl Black Liz Schultz
55 IL21-14-40 Forest City Toxic Jessica Pagel
56 MN21-14-27 MN Royals Tim Freeberg
57 MN21-14-32 Midwest Power Wilson Gina Wilson
58 NE21-14-01 Nebraska Echoes Phephies Craig Phephies
59 NE21-14-03 Nebraska Firecrackers Arend Wolzen
60 IL21-14-01 Grant Dawgs 14U James Schnell
61 MN Breakers Barry Stern
62 MN21-14-33 Prescott Black Matt Feran
63 IA21-14-01 North Iowa Heat Red BJ Fessler
64 WI21-14-20 Shockers Thomas Tadysak
65 MN21-14-29 Andover Gold Bill Heppell
66 Fargo Moorhead Blaze Mike Skogen
67 MN21-14-35 Owatonna Crush Jamie Davison
68 SD21-14-02 Cyclones 07 Blue Dean Moller
69 Nebraska Firecrackers Cline Jason Cline
70 IA21-14-02 North Iowa Heat Ryan Klaahsen
71 WI21-14-21 STiKS Academy 14u Jordan Kaluzny
72 MN21-14-39 Northfield Raiders Nick Capatina
73 Wisconsin Bandits Dan Laabs
74 IL21-14-28 Downers Grove Rebels Jeff Arnold
75 MN21-14-37 Mankato Peppers Elite Jon Thompson
76 MN21-14-28 Minnesota Bombers Cliff Yandle/Heather Thurow
77 MN21-14-36 Mankato Peppers Blue Troy Banse
78 MN21-14-04 Rivals Lisa Collins
79 MN21-14-12 MN SnoCatz Black Dan Adamez
80 MN21-14-38 Brooklyn Park Pirates Ryan Yost
81 Spring Lake Park Blue Sean Hagel
82 Prior Lake Gold Kevin Baur
83 White Bear Lake Bears Lauren Scheneman
84 Faribault Fury Jason Tobin
85 MN21-14-40 Woodbury Blue Tony Niese
86 Andover Huskies Joe Churchich