skip navigation

10u Northern NAFA Nationals

NAFA Northern Nationals 10U Pools & Brackets

FINAL SCHEDULE
Gold
1st - Sioux Falls Cyclones Red; 2nd - Kaukauna Black; 3rd - Gallano Trucking & Farm Hurricanes; 4th - ROSA Freeberg

Silver
1st - Heat Premier; 2nd - North Iowa Heat; 3rd - Seymour Flames Red; 4th - Sycamore Sycos Black

Bronze
1st - Chanhassen Storm; 2nd - Gamblers; 3rd - Willmar; 4th - Andover Black


2022 NAFA 10U Northern Nationals

Schedule
Pool Play: July 21-22, 2022
Bracket Play: July 22-24, 2022

Parade of Teams: July 21, 6 p.m. at Park High School. Teams dress up with a theme, or matching outfits. Some teams choose to wear uniforms with poster board signs.

Pin Trading: Optional -- teams can order pins; girls can trade with other teams during the tournament. Fun opportunity to meet girls from other teams.

Gift Exchange: all teams switch gift bags upon conclusion of their first pool game. Spend no more than $10-12. Think fun. Candy, Dollar Store items, etc. I will email teams a coach list to coordinate how many players they will need bags for.

Skills Competition: July 22, 2022

Around the Horn
1st: Kaukauna Black - Ruby, Micah, Emily, Maci
2nd: Kaukauna Black - Ruby, Micah, Emily, Amelia
3rd: Wisconsin Outlawz - Kendall, Jordyn, Madi, Casey

Around the Bases
1st: Chanhassen - Macy, Libbie, Lauren, Camren
2nd: Stillwater - Annika, Emila, Daphne, Elin
3rd: Sioux Falls Cyclones Red: Layla, Linzie, Chloee, Madysen

Longest Hit
1st: Hannah, Mankato Peppers
2nd: Kenly, Mankato Peppers
3rd: Claire, Willmar
4th: Sophia, Warren Wave

Teams Registered

Number of Teams NAFA REG # Team Name Coach Name Registration Paid
1 IL22-10-02 Warren Wave Adam Ring
2 IL22-10-17 Sycamore Sycos Black Nate Johnson
3 IL22-10-10 Heat Premier Mark McHorney
4 WI22-10-09 Milwaukee Angels Chris Menden
5 IL22-10-13 Huntley Red Raiders Joe Saftig
6 WI22-10-08 Kaukauna Orange Damian Solis
7 WI22-10-10 Kaukauna Black Travis De Valk
8 IL22-10-29 Carol Stream Storm Shawn Michalowski
9 IL22-10-01 Gallano Trucking & Farm Hurricanes Justin Benzel
10 WI22-10-05 Seymour Flames Black Tina Parker
11 WI22-10-06 Seymour Flames Red Josh Pfaff
12 WI22-10-03 WI Fear Fastpitch Duke Welson
13 WI22-10-13 Oshkosh Extreme Eric Lund
14 MN22-10-50 Farmington Orange Jeff Buck
15 MN22-10-02 Rosemount Blue Shane Martin
16 MN22-10-10 Rosemount Gold Matt Chappuis
17 Naperville Diamonds Josh Bowser
18 IA22-10-01 Midwest Sluggers '11 Malea Marshall
19 SD22-10-02 Sioux Falls Cyclones Red Ed Whiting
20 MN22-10-60 Mahtomedi Gold Sarah DeFore
21 MN22-10-35 Mankato Peppers Blue Jamie Aanenson
22 MN22-10-43 Mankato Peppers Orange Amanda Sommers
23 MN22-10-36 Mankato Peppers Silver Ryan Kapsner
24 MN22-10-04 Cottage Grove Green Matt Kerttula
25 MN22-10-03 Cottage Grove White Kristy Wright
26 MN22-10-01 Cottage Grove Black Shawn Seerup
27 MN22-10-42 STMA Blue Rod Litzau
28 MN22-10-45 Andover Black Chuck Ranallo
29 MN22-10-11 Elk River Red Bill Reynolds
30 WI22-10-12 WI Lightning 2029 Jason Sturino
31 MN22-10-32 East Ridge Black Abraham Schwager
32 MN22-10-12 Mendota Heights Gold Tom Stevens
33 MN22-10-34 Soderville Navy Jamielynn Sparre
34 MN22-10-29 East Ridge Gold Dan Norsten
35 MN22-10-06 Sartell Swarm Joe Ludwig
36 MN22-10-07 Eden Prairie Black Chad Creager
37 MN22-10-14 Forest Lake Rangers Scott Schneider
38 SD22-10-03 TSC Tornadoes Luke Langner
39 SD 22-10-01 SD Renegades Mueller Millie Mueller
40 MN22-10-05 Coon Rapids Black Cole Traynor
41 MN22-10-24 Spring Lake Park Blue Anthony Vertalino
42 MN22-10-16 Champlin Park Navy Gaeli Iverson
43 MN22-10-27 Wayzata Grey Becky Ivory
44 MN22-10-28 Gamblers Blue Adam Gust
45 MN22-10-15 Orono Blue Ryan Hartneck
46 MN22-10-08 Rosemount Gray Carl Bisciglia
47 Eden Prairie Red Mike Atkinson
48 MN22-10-17 Forest Lake Gold Susan Schilling
49 MN22-10-53 Centennial Lakes Johnson Sarah Johnson
50 MN22-10-49 Farmington Blue Lindsay Wright
51 MN22-10-13 Edina Black Hannah Johnson
52 Prior Lake Gold Tyler Chambers
53 MN22-10-37 Mounds View Mustangs Dan Pritchard
54 MN22-10-19 Lake Crystal Lakers Josh Friedrichs
55 MN22-10-56 Woodbury Royals Philip Jacobs
56 MN22-10-57 Woodbury White Josh Turner
57 Eden Prairie White Steven Kunkel
58 MN22-10-22 Westonka Black Rob Nagengast
59 WI22-10-04 Wisconsin Outlawz Brad Roughen
60 MN22-10-47 Champlin Park Silver Adam Graves
61 MN22-10-59 Eagan Green Joe Rannow
62 MN22-10-23 Willmar Kelly Zuidema
63 MN22-10-54 Chisago Lakes Gold Amanda Oman
64 MN22-10-30 Shakopee Red Scott Puffer
65 IA22-10-02 North Iowa Heat Seth Thompson
66 MN22-10-52 Oakdale Black Molly Klein
67 MN22-10-31 Eagan White Kerry Boyd
68 MN22-10-41 Forest Lake Maroon Jay Karels
69 MN22-10-33 Centennial Lakes Barber Shaun Barber
70 MN22-10-39 Menomonie Jr Mustangs Maroon Jenna Creaser
71 MN22-10-51 ROSA Freeberg Tim Freeberg
72 MN22-10-25 Medford Ryan Laue
73 MN22-10-26 Lakeville Lightning Black Travis Brown
74 MN22-10-44 Belle Plaine Black Jodi Foster
75 MN22-10-46 Prior Lake White Eric Jongeling
76 MN22-10-20 Champlin Park Grey Kyle LaShomb
77 WI22-10-18 Hudson Navy Eric Salkowski
78 MN22-10-40 Mounds View Green Nick Hansen
79 MN22-10-55 Hastings Raiders Chase Rupprecht
80 MN22-10-18 Apple Valley Fusion Black Shawn Peck
81 WI22-10-07 Northwest Lightning Brian Kreier
82 MN22-10-21 Hopkins Blue Nate Breunig
83 MN22-10-58 Rosemount Yellow Greg Olson
84 ND22-10-01 West Fargo Fusion Jamie Compton
85 MN22-10-38 Stillwater Red Leah Gross
86 MN22-10-48 Chanhassen Storm Matt Birkenholz

NAFA Cottage Grove MN 10U National Tournament 2023

Dates: July 20-23, 2022

Format: 5-game guarantee, 96 teams
* Teams will play twice on Thursday with a third pool game on Friday morning, or once on Thursday and twice on Friday. Bracket play begins on Friday afternoon for bronze and silver teams. All teams are guaranteed to play into Saturday.

Bracket play: Gold, Silver, Bronze

Fields: Lamar Park 1-4, Grey Cloud Elementary Fields 1-5, Cottage Grove Middle School 2 & 4

$650 registration fee payable to NAFA. Gate fee $200 per team used to pay for field rental and field maintenance is paid to CGAA Softball at check-in.

Single umpire until final rounds on Sunday; two-man for trophy games.

Parade: Thursday, July 20 at 6 p.m. at Park High School

Skills Competition: Friday, July 21, from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Cottage Grove Middle School

Awards: Top four teams in each bracket; team and individual.


Tournament Contacts

Eric Kraushar

MN State Director - Tournament Coordinator

Phone: 651-328-7453


Field Maps


Looking Back at 2021

2021 Northern NAFA 10U Skills Competition

Around the Bases (4 runners) -- 55 groups
1. Centennial Lakes 52.78 seconds
2. Wayzata 52.84
3. Mounds View Mustangs 53.03

Around the Horn (Home-3rd-2nd-1st-Home) - 74 groups
1. Mounds View Mustangs 6.78 seconds
2. Crush Tidal Waves 6.85
3. Rosemount Gold 7.0

Farthest Hit Ball - 191 hitters
1. Lily from Hastings - 205 feet
2. Sophia from Tonka - 201 feet
2. McKenzie from Anoka-Ramsey - 201 feet


10U Skills Competition: Fastest Around the Bases


10U Skills Competition: Fastest Around the Horn


10U Skills Competition: Furthest Ball Hit